Involuntary Disenrollments of Sierra Rx Part D Plan Enrollees
[…] Of the disenrolled individuals who have attempted to use Sierra’s grievance process, we are unaware of Sierra changing course and re-enrolling anyone.

CMS Enrollment Rules/Guidance

Consistent with principles of due process, CMS regulations require Part D plans that choose to exercise their optional right to involuntarily disenroll someone for failure to pay premiums to “give the individual timely notice of the disenrollment with an explanation of why the PDP is planning to disenroll the individual.” 42 CFR §423.44(c). Such notices “must be provided to the individual before submission of the disenrollment notice to CMS” 42 CFR §423.44(c)(i). Further, a PDP sponsor can only disenroll an individual if the sponsor “can demonstrate to CMS that it made reasonable efforts to collect the unpaid premium amount.” 42 CFR §423.44(d).

CMS’ PDP Enrollment and Disenrollment Guidance (updated 9/8/06) states in §40.3.1 that plans can only disenroll individuals for failure to pay premiums “after a grace period and proper notice.”